Queer Screen - Home Of Mardi Gras Film Festival 2017

Privacy Policy

1: Policy statement

Queer Screen is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information that it collects and holds. Queer Screen must comply with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and other privacy laws that govern the way in which organisations hold, use and disclose personal information.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain:

(a) the kinds of information that Queer Screen may collect about you and how that

(b) how Queer Screen collects and holds personal information;

(c) the purposes for which Queer Screen collects, holds, uses and discloses personal

(d) how you can access the personal information Queer Screen holds about you and

(e) the way in which you can complain about a breach of your privacy and how Queer

information is held; information; seek to correct such information; and Screen will handle that complaint. Protection of your privacy and personal information

Queer Screen takes the protection of your privacy very seriously. By using the Queer Screen website, or by providing any personal information to Queer Screen, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Queer Screen is committed to protecting the privacy of members and the confidentiality of personal information provided to Queer Screen. Queer Screen endorses the Australian Privacy Principles and complies with the Privacy Act (1988) as set out in this policy and has adopted them in our management of personal information. Collection of personal information

Queer Screen receives information including name, address, telephone, email and fax contact details from members and non-members on membership applications, membership renewal forms, ticket sales, donations and general enquiries.

Queer Screen receives information from browsers when you visit our website such as your server address, domain name, date and time of your visit, the pages visited, the page you came from, the type of browser, and selected information for statistical purposes.

Queer Screen receives information when you contact us in person or via the telephone, send us a fax or email or attend our functions, events, workshops, or meetings.

Queer Screen also collects financial information about individuals purchasing Queer Screen tickets, membership, products and services; and when making online donations. This includes credit card details and/or bank account details.

– 2 –

Queer Screen receives information on non-members from a wide range of personal contacts and referrals. Use of personal information Members Personal information collected by Queer Screen is essential to our organisational activities and is used for:

– managing membership and membership renewals;

– fulfilling event subscription requests;

– orders for products;

– conducting surveys;

– seeking donations;

– managing events, screenings, festivals, and

– notifying Queer Screen members via regular mail or e-mail about important news and announcements.

We maintain and use this information in written and/or electronic form in order to provide you with information, products and services that will be of benefit to members. If you send Queer Screen an email, that address will be recorded automatically by our email system for the purpose of replying to your email. However for normal communication with you, we will use the email address you provide in your membership application/renewal or the email address used to set up an account for our ticketing system, unless you request us to use a different email address. Membership information is not distributed to vendors and will not to be used for a commercial purpose. However, membership details will be stored in our ticketing system and used only for Queer Screen purposes.

Non-members We collect and maintain personal information about non-members for the purpose of providing information about membership, services and products. We maintain and use this information in written and/or electronic form. If we are advised that a non-member does not want us to provide them with information about membership, services and products, we will comply with their request. Disclosure of personal information

Queer Screen may disclose personal information that we collect about members or non-members to firms that perform services on our behalf in connection with maintaining or servicing our membership or processing requests for products or services. Examples of this are the information we share with Ferve (ticketing system) and Vision6 (online mailing list) who support Queer Screen with administrative functions.

Queer Screen does not share or sell membership information or personal information acquired from members and non-members We may also disclose personal information if we are required to do so by law. Updating personal information

Queer Screen endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. A member may update their personal information held by Queer Screen by updating their Ferve account details or by contacting membership@queerscreen.org.au

The right to check personal information held by the Queer Screen QS Privacy Policy – GCA

– 3 –

Under the Privacy Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information that Queer Screen holds about them and to advise Queer Screen of any perceived inaccuracy.

To access any information Queer Screen holds about you, please contact admin@queerscreen.org.au.

Cookies

A ‘cookie’ is a small data file placed on your machine or device which lets Queer Screen identify and interact more effectively with your computer. Cookies which are industry standard and are used by most web sites, including those operated by Queer Screen can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow Queer Screen to customise its website to the needs of our users. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature. However, cookies may be necessary to provide you with some features of our on-line services via the Queer Screen website. Confidentiality and security of personal information All our data is stored in written and/or electronic form and we maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information. We restrict access to personal information about members and non-members to those employees and third party providers who need to know that information to deliver our products and services efficiently and effectively. We are committed to ensuring that any personal information you provide to us remains confidential and secure. Queer Screen volunteers, staff and collaborators who may have access to such information are to sign a Code of Conduct and a Confidentiality Agreement.

Complaint resolution mechanism

In the event that you have a question, concern or complaint regarding the way in which we handle your personal information, you should contact admin@queerscreen.org.au.